Final results from the 2018 Marsue Transport Bencubbin 400

Posted on Updated on

 

The 2018 Carnarvon Motel WAORC Series has wrapped up Round 3 in Bencubbin over the WA Day Long weekend. 50 cars were registered at the start of the event and over the 2 days of Prologue, and Sections, the field was whittled down to 38 finishing Section 1 and 22 finishing Section 2. There were a few tough luck stories with 4 cars rolling over during the race, but the safety systems in place for the WAORC saw that everyone walked away without a scratch. The track was well set out, and the farmers of the Mt Marshall Shire provided a great race in the 9th year of it being held at Bencubbin.

Bul Racing 469 (credit: Bul Racing 469)

Section 2 on Sunday went for many hours and over this period teams were able to pit and then carry on racing to complete the required 5 laps. Line honours went to Doney Racing (Colin and Peter) with Harleigh Uren taking outright winner for the second year in a row at the Bencubbin 400.

The Outright Placings were as follows: 

  1. Harleigh Uren   Extreme 2WD
  2. Shane and Curt Elphinstone   Pro Buggy
  3. Jared Percival and Darren Beckett   Prolite

CLICK HERE FOR FULL OUTRIGHT RESULTS

Outright winners (credit: Emma Howe)

 

Class Results

(CLICK HERE FOR FULL OUTRIGHT BY CLASS)

Photo credits: Emma Howe

Pro Buggy

  1. Shane and Curt Elphinstone
  2. David Hickey and Ashley Ruthers
  3. Darren Agrela and Ryan Barton

Prolite

  1. Jared Percival and Darren Beckett
  2. Mark Jarrett and Glen Humphries
  3. Jake Clucas

Sportslite

  1. Peter Barrett and Craig Carson
  2. Deon Visagie

Super 1650

  1. Aaron and Jerilyn Dark
  2. Michael Davis and Kerry Yaxley
  3. Dave Cowan and Shannon Bottrill

Extreme 2WD

  1. Harleigh Uren
  2. Colin and Peter Doney
  3. Karl Richardson and Shane Walsh

Performance 2WD

  1. Matthew and Jeremy Beck
  2. Daniel Fahey and Hayden Cowan
  3. Darren and Jordan Russell

SXS Sport

  1. Mark Wainwright and Kevin Dimsdale

SXS Turbo

  1. Drew Millar and Hayley Channing
  2. Gavin Rodgers and Latia Reeves
  3. Michael Ware and Robert Ansingh

Production 4WD

  1. Tim and Shaun Murray
  2. Travis Epis and Blake Pugh
  3. Nic and Sebastian Jennings

Extreme 4WD

  1. John Purshouse and Jason Galea
  2. Nicholas Van Geest and James Eames
  3. Mitchell and Owen Davies

 

Story and videos by WAORC Media Partner: Remote Imaging Solutions